2024 Finalists

Ngāi Whiringa Toa o te tau 2024

Introducing the finalists for the 2024 Aotearoa Music Awards.

2024 Finalists

Ngāi Whiringa Toa o te tau 2024

YearAwardNominee
2024Te Tino Pukaemi o te TauAlbum of the YearAvantdale Bowling Club – TREESCOTERIE – COTERIEErny Belle – Not Your CupidHome Brew – Run It BackLEISURE – LeisurevisionMarlon Williams – My BoyPaige – King ClownPrincess Chelsea – Everything Is Going To Be AlrightStan Walker – All InThe Beths – Expert in a Dying FieldTiny Ruins – CeremonyUnknown Mortal Orchestra – V
2024Te Waiata Tōtahi o te TauSingle Of The YearAaradhna – SHEAvantdale Bowling Club – Friday Night At The Liquor StoreCorrella – Blue Eyed MāoriCOTERIE – Always Beside You (ft. Six60)Fazerdaze – BiggerHome Brew – Run It BackKaylee Bell – Boots 'N AllL.A.B – Take It AwayMarlon Williams – Don't Go BackMermaidens – I like To Be AloneStan Walker – I AMThe Beths – Watching The Credits
2024Te Tino Kāhui Manu Taki o te TauBest GroupThe BethsHome BrewLEISUREMermaidensTiny RuinsUnknown Mortal Orchestra
2024Te Tino Reo o te TauBest Solo ArtistAvantdale Bowling ClubFazerdazeKaylee BellMarlon WilliamsPrincess ChelseaStan Walker
2024Mana ReoCOTERIE – Purea/Cool It DownJordyn with a Why – He Rei NihoMOHI – Me Pēhea RaStan Walker – I AMTAWAZ – He AhoTuari Brothers – Tuari ki te Ao
2024Te Manu Taki Māori o te TauBest Māori ArtistJordyn with a WhyMOHIReiStan WalkerTAWAZTuari Brothers
2024Te Taumata o te ToiBest Album ArtworkAndrew McLeod – The Coin That Broke The Fountain Floor (Clementine Valentine)Lily Paris West – Mermaidens (Mermaidens)Lily Paris West – Expert In A Dying Field (The Beths)
2024Te Manu Taki Whanokē o te TauBest Alternative ArtistGrecco RomankMermaidensPrincess Chelsea
2024Te Manu Taki Tuauki o te TauBest Classical ArtistMichael Houstoun & Bella HristovaNatasha Te Rupe-Wilson & Somi KimNew Zealand String Quartet
2024Te Manu Taki Tuawhenua o te TauBest Country ArtistKaylee BellMatt Joe GowThe Mitchell Twins
2024Te Manu Taki Tāhiko o te TauBest Electronic ArtistAmameliadeepStateElipsa
2024Te Taumata o te Pūkenga OroBest EngineerAmelia Murray & Emily Wheatcroft-Snape – Break! (Fazerdaze)Simon Gooding – King Clown (Paige)Tom Healy & Alexandra Corbett – My Boy (Marlon Williams)
2024Te Manu Taki Ahurea o te TauBest Folk ArtistAdam McGrathTerrible SonsTom Lark
2024Te Manu Taki Ātete o te TauBest Hip Hop ArtistAvantdale Bowling ClubDiggy DupéHome Brew
2024Te Manu Taki Tautito o te TauBest Jazz ArtistClear Path EnsembleDave WilsonMyele Manzanza
2024Te Taumata o te AtaataBest Music Video ContentAnahera Parata – SHE (Aaradhna)Connor Pritchard – All My Friends (NO COMPLY ft. Wells*)Marlon Williams – Don’t Go Back (Marlon Williams)
2024Te Manu Taki Arotini o te TauBest Pop ArtistFoleyGeorgia LinesPaige
2024Te Taumata o te KaiwhakaputaBest ProducerChristoph El Truento – TREES (Avantdale Bowling Club)Haz Beats – Run It Back (Home Brew)Tom Healy – Ceremony (Tiny Ruins)
2024Te Manu Taki Rakapioi o te TauBest Rock ArtistDead FavoursMidwave BreaksRacing
2024Te Manu Taki Taketake o te TauBest Roots ArtistCorrellaCOTERIESons of Zion
2024Te Manu Taki Manako o te TauBest Soul/RnB ArtistAaradhnaDallas TamairaSam V
2024Tā te IwiPeople's Choice9livesCassie HendersonHori ShawJordan GavetNavvySXMPRAteo glacierAaradhnaAdam McGrathAmameliaAvantdale Bowling ClubClear Path EnsembleCorrellaCOTERIEDallas TamairaDave WilsonDead FavoursdeepStateDiggy DupéElipsaErny BelleFazerdazeFoleyGeorgia LinesGrecco RomankHome BrewJordyn with a WhyKaylee BellL.A.BLEISUREMarlon WilliamsMatt Joe GowMermaidensMichael Houstoun & Bella HristovaMidwave BreaksMOHIMyele ManzanzaNatasha Te Rupe-Wilson & Somi KimNew Zealand String QuartetPaigePrincess ChelseaRacingReiSam VSons of ZionStan WalkerTAWAZTerrible SonsThe BethsThe Mitchell TwinsTiny RuinsTom LarkTuari Brothers